Donnerstag, 22. April 2021
9.00-9.45 Welcome Notes
9.45-10.45 Keynote Madeleine Herren-Oesch
11.00-12.30 Panel 1: Remembering the League of Nations
Chair: Kaarle Nordenstreng (Tampere)
11.00-11.30 Fei Huang (Beijing): The 1919 Moment Revisited: Two versions of Self-determination and the background of League of Nations
11.30-12.00 Peter de Bourgraaf (Amsterdam): Postcolonial IO Cultures of Remembrance? Mind the gap!
12.00-12.30 Soonim Shin (Vienna): Albert Cohens literarische Satire auf den Völkerbund: „Belle du seigneur“
13.00-14.00 Panel 2: How to Mediate International Organizations
Chair: Emil Eiby Seidenfaden (Oxford)
13.00-13.30 Kaiyi Li (Braunschweig): Teaching the League of Nations: An attempt of cultivating international consensus during the interwar period
13.30-14.00 Miriam Goetz (Düsseldorf): Internationale Organisationen in der Öffentlichkeit und öffentlichen Debatten: Die UN im Spiegel serbischer und kroatischer Karikaturen (1986-2008)
14.30-15.30 Panel 3: Norm building and Communication in International Organizations
Chair: Thomas Birkner (Münster)
14.30-15.00 Sarah Nelson (Nashville): The Anticolonial Struggle to Universalize “Information Freedom” through International Organizations in the 20th Century
15.00-15.30 Jürgen Wilke (Mainz): The Prevalence of Communication. A case study on the early International Labour Organisation (ILO)
Freitag, 23. April 2021
9.00-10.00 Keynote Torsten Kahlert (Wolfenbüttel)
10.30-11.30 Panel 4: Communicating Europe
Chair: Astrid Blome (Dortmund)
10.30-11.00 Anne Bruch (Hamburg): "Mission Europe". The Communication Policy of the European Institutions and their early audio-visual Public Relations Campaigns (1948-1973)
11.00-11.30 Ines Soldwisch (Aachen): Das Europäische Parlament als Kommunikationsraum – Konstituierung, Organisation und Wahrnehmung durch die Abgeordneten
12.30-14.00 Panel 5: Case studies in Internationalism
Chair: Arne L. Gellrich (Bremen)
12.30-13.00 Pelle van Dijk (Florence): Internationalism on Display: Case studies on the League of Nations in the member states
13.00-13.30 Arvind Rajagopal (New York): International Organizations and National Communication Systems: India’s Satellite Television Experiment, Unesco and Ford Foundation
13.30-14.00 Roja Zaitoonie (Bochum): The Policy-Making of the United Nations in the Field of Media and Public Communication – A Historical Comparison between the General Assembly and the Security Council
14.30-15.30 Panel 6: Risk and Development Communication
Chair: Christian Schwarzenegger (Salzburg)
14.30-15.00 Lukas Schemper (Berlin): International Organisations and the Communication of Risk: the example of the Atomic Energy Agency in the 1970s-1980s
15.00-15.30 Sigrid Kannengießer (Bremen): From Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals: Transforming development communication to sustainability communication?
Résumé Erik Koenen/Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz