Connections Redaktion, Leipzig Research Centre Global Dynamics, Universität Leipzig
17 June: Grasping, contesting, managing and using waters
9:00 am - 09:30 am WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION
9:30 am - 10:45 am KEYNOTE
Franz Krause (Cologne): An Anthropology of the Amphibious Anthropocene: Towards a Decolonial Perspective on Global Water Crises
11:00 am - 12:00 pm MANAGING WATERS
Chakad Ojani (Manchester): Water in Atmospheric Suspension: Coastal Fogs as Catchable Material Possibility in Peru
Andres Verzijl / Carolina Dominguez / Margreet Zwarteveen (Utrecht):
Building with Nature, yaku uway: Enacting Wetlands in Deltas and Headwaters
12:15 pm - 01:45 pm CONTESTED WATERS
Lieselotte Viaene (Madrid): Indigenous Water Ontologies, Hydro-Development and the Human-no-Human Right to/of Water: A Call for a Critical Engagement with Plurilegal Water Realities
Francesc Rodríguez (Cottbus): Contested Water Imaginaries in Times of Hydro-Extractivism in Costa Rica
Fanny Frick-Trzebitzky / Dženeta Hodžić (Frankfurt M.):
Subterranean Waterworlding: Practices of Groundwater Management and Use in Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina
02:15 pm - 03:45 pm WAR WATERS
Andrew Bickford (Washington, D.C.): War, Water, and the Supersoldier
Larisa Kurtović (Ottawa): Water in the Wake of a War: Lessons in Infrastructure in (Post)War Sarajevo
Sarbani Sharma (Tübingen): Multiplicities of Water in a Militarized Zone: Eventalizing Floods in Occupied Territory
04:00 pm - 05:30 pm MUNDANE WATERS
Stephanie Bishop (Basel): How to Take a Bath: Legitimacy and Durability of a Practice
Liviu Chelcea (Bucharest): When Waters Meet: Hydraulic Hospitality and the Limits of Water Commodification
Martha Kaplan (Poughkeepsie): Insouciant Water? Enlivened Water in Fiji, New York and especially Singapore
06:15 pm - 07:45 pm KEYNOTE
Andrea Ballestero (Houston): The Financialization of Trust, or, how Water Sculpts Effervescent Geographies of Science and Nature
08:00 pm - 09:15 pm POSTERS
Laura Otto (Frankfurt M.): Trouble in Paradise? Sargasso und neue Mensch-Meer-Beziehungen entlang der mexikanischen Karibikküste
Sybille Lustenberger (Fribourg): Communal Hydro Plants and the Meaning of Modernity
Cynthia Browne (Cambridge/Boston, Potsdam, Bochum): Water in the Brown Coal Landscape of Germany
18 June: Concepts of Water
9:15 am - 10:45 am WATER COMPLEXITIES AS THEORETICAL CHALLENGE
Ernst Halbmayer / Daniela Triml-Chifflard (Marburg): Multiplicities of Water: Praxeological and Otherwise
Petra Dobner / Dirk Hanschel / Olaf Zenker (Halle): ‚Hegemonic Hydro-Mentalities‘: Conceptual Considerations for the Analysis of Multi-Scalar Water Conflicts
Colin von Negenborn (Kiel): Marine Environmental Ethics: An Ethnocentric Renaissance?
11:00 am - 12:00 pm (WASSERZEICH(N)EN) This Panel will be held in German
Pablo Schneider (Trier): Das Meer – Eine visuelle Verständnisgeschichte
Martin Bartelmus (Düsseldorf): Watering (down) Derrida. Schriftlichkeit als wässriges Konzept zwischen Sprache und Schrift
12:15 pm - 01:45 pm NEGOTIATING OF, WITH, AND THROUGH WATERS
Silke Oldenburg / Laura Neville (Basel/Lausanne): Thinking through the Archipelago: Experiences and Imaginaries of Water and the City
Silja Klepp (Kiel): A Permanent Crisis: Coastal Protection in Sicily
Sara Luchetta (Venice): Fluid Wor(l)ds: A Geo-Literary Approach to Water
02:15 pm - 03:45 pm POSTERS
Christoph Lange (Cologne): The Mediterranean as a Critical Zone in the Context of Ecological Crises and Socio-Political Collapses
Marie Aline Klinger (Berlin): Water Configurations Along the Mediterranean Frontier
Plachta, Nadine (Toronto): Thinking Bordering Practices through Water: Citizenship, Security, and Disputed Land in Susta
Nikolaus Heinzer (Zurich): Water Values in the Anthropocene: Cultural Anthropological Investigations Along European Water Bodies
Scheunpflug, Luca/Schüpf, Dennis (Marburg): Water Grabbing & The Production of Socio-Environmental Conflict
04:00 pm - 06:00 pm WATER COSMOLOGIES
Elizabeth Hodson (Glasgow): Affrug o’ the Sea
Desalegn Amsalu (Addis Abeba): A Short Ethnography of Water Among the Awi, Northwestern Ethiopia
Victor Secco (Manchester): Swimming with the Trouble: Science and Religion by the Banks of the Ganges
Luis Bastidas / Eileen Jahn (Bayreuth): ‚The River Was not Guilty‘ – Anthropomorphizing the Agency of Water and Expanding Solidarity
06:30 pm - 08:00 pm KEYNOTE
Gabriele Gramelsberger (Aachen): The Curls of Water: Digital Water, Discrete Flow, and Curly Eddies
19 Saturday: Water Spaces of Encounters, Experience and Imagination
09:00 am - 11:00 am SPACES OF ENCOUNTERS
Özge Yaka (Potsdam): River Waters as Constitutive of a More-than-Human Lifeworld: The Case of Turkey’s East Black Sea Region
Raj Sekhar Aich (Canterburry): The Experience of Encountering White Sharks in a Watery Contact Zone
Julia Verne (Mainz): Technological Mediations in Coastal Waters: A Way Towards More Convivial Human-Shark Relations in La Réunion?
11:00 am -12:00 pm EXPERIENCE AND IMAGINATION This panel will be held in German
Angela Krewani (Marburg): Ästhetiken submariner Welten als kritischer Reflex auf ökologische Katastrophen
Dennis Niewerth (Bremerhaven): Welten im Fluss: Eine kleine Hydrographie des Computerspiels
12:15 pm - 01:45 pm VISUAL PRESENCES OF WATER
Fanti Baum (Dortmund/Frankfurt M.): Purple Sea and The Black Mediterranean
Martín Fonck (Munich): Thermal Water Imaginations: Aesthetical and Political Capacity of Water in El Tatio Geyser Field in the Atacama Desert
Rebecca Boguska (Mainz): Epistemic Encounters: Moving Images of Water Waves
02:15 pm - 03:45 pm POSTERS
Sarah Becker (Berlin): Ins Wasser gehen. Trauma –Gender –Film
Luca Nania (Bologna): ‚ZaZdravlje‘: The Social Life of Holywater Bottles in Contemporary Serbian Orthodox Christianity
Scholz, Bridget (Vienna): The Cultural and Health Effects of Water Pollution on the Ughelli People in Delta State, Nigeria
Sandro Simon (Cologne): Of Humans, Molluscs and Spirits
04:00 pm - 06:00 pm EXHIBITING WATER AND MAKING WATERWORLDS
Alejandro Camargo / Sofía González-Ayala (Manchester/Barranquilla): Multiple Waters and Exhibition Making for Transitional Justice in Colombia
Sven Bergmann (Bremen): Complicating (Sea) Waters: Thoughts from the Field and the Museum
Amber Abrams (Cape Town): The Water Map and Cape Town Museum of Watery Relations
Eriberto Eulisse (Venice): The Global Network of Water Museums as Vector of Multiple Water Worlds
06:30 pm - 08:00 pm KEYNOTE
Liliana Gómez (Zürich) ‚Water Weavers‘: Liquid Ecologies in Latin American Arts