2nd International BEST Conference: Black European Studies in Transnational Perspective

Place
Berlin
Venue
Free University of Berlin, Friedrich-Meinecke-Institute, Koserstraße 20, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem
Host/Organizer
Black European Studies Program at the Johann-Gutenberg-University Mainz in cooperation with the Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut oft the Free University Berlin and the Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
Date
24.07.2006 - 29.07.2006
By
Piesche, Peggy

The Center for Black European Studies of the Johann Gutenberg University Mainz, in cooperation with the Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut/ Free University of Berlin, the Heinrich Böll Foundation and ASU Berlin, is pleased to announce the 2nd International Conference on Black Europe, "Black European Studies in Transnational Perspective", to be held at the Free University of Berlin, Germany, July 27 – 30, 2006.

Within Anglophone Postcolonial Studies, the African Diaspora has been long recognized as an important concept. The history and culture of African populations violently transported to the “New World” via the slave trade are the subjects of vigorous scholarly debates. The history of Black (Continental) Europeans, however, still remains largely unknown. Over the last two years, the Black European Studies Project (BEST) has emerged as an international forum of exchange for scholars of this underresearched subject.
The first BEST conference, “Challenging Europe – Black European Studies in the 21st Century” was held in November 2005 in Mainz, Germany. It was conceived as a small, intense workshop, taking inventory of research on Black populations in various European nations, including Eastern Europe and Turkey, and exploring the theoretical and methodological challenges faced by the emerging interdisciplinary and transnational field of Black European Studies.
The 2nd International BEST Conference will endeavour to continue these debates in a broader context. This public, interdisciplinary encounter will facilitate cross-disciplinary discussion of previous scholarly research but will above all promote the development of new theoretical perspectives on Black Europe that might potentially inform both academic and political discourse. It will thus enable direct exchange among scholars working in the area of Black European history; it will encourage the formation of on-going scholarly networks focused on particular research questions; and it will help to make Black Europeans and their history as well as present visible beyond the bounds of academic discourse.

Programm

Conference Program

Wednesday, 26 July 2006
(Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke Institute/ Free University Berlin: Koserstraße 20, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem/ Tel.: (030) 838 53328/ http://www.friedrich-meinecke-institut.de)

11:00 am Empirical Research Group Meeting

Thursday, 27 July 2006
(Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke Institute/ Free University Berlin: Koserstraße 20, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem/ Tel.: (030) 838 53328/ http://www.friedrich-meinecke-institut.de)

2:00 pm Registration

3:30 pm Opening/ Welcome Words: Randolph Ochsmann (BEST - Mainz) and
Sara Lennox (BEST - Amherst)

3:45 pm Sebastian Conrad (FMI)

4:00 pm Introduction BEST: Peggy Piesche (BEST - Mainz/ Berlin)

4:30 pm Key Note Speaker Lily Golden (Russia/ Intro: Fatima El-Tayeb): " New trends in movements of Diaspora "

5:15 pm Introduction BEST: Fatima El-Tayeb (BEST - San Diego)

6:00 pm Writing Black Austrian History- Remapping Austria: Claudia Unterweger, Stephanie Njideka Iroh

6:30 pm Reception (Food & Drinks)

Friday 28 July/
(Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke Institute/ Free University Berlin: Koserstraße 20, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem/ Tel.: (030) 838 53328/ http://www.friedrich-meinecke-institut.de)

9:00-10:30 am

1. Panel: Visual Encounters – Black Representations in Early Modern Europe I
Chair: Ineke van Kessel

Dienke Hondius: “Evidence of free black women and men in early modern Amsterdam: new research and findings”

Elmer Kolfin: “Rembrandt and the paradox of the African. The representation of black Africans in Dutch visual art (1500-1800)”

Esther Schreuder: “Black beauty in Netherlandish Art, from supporting act to leading role”

2. Panel: The Enlightenment and its Other I: Constructions of Blackness and Whiteness
Chair: Peggy Piesche

Wendy Sutherland: “Staging Blackness and the Construction of Whiteness in 18th- century Germany”

Cathy Nepomnyashchy: “The Telltale Black Baby, Or Why Pushkin Began Arap Petra Velikogo. But Didn’t Finish It”

Apollon Davidson: “Black Generals in the Russian Army In the 18th century”

3. Panel: Visual Arts I: Blackness in Film, Music and Exhibitions
Chair: Alexander G. Weheliye

Ylva Habel: “Overcoming Race: Josephine Baker's Rainbow Strategies”

Courtney Carliss Young: “And Ya Don't Stop: The Politics of Black American Cultural Expression in Black Europe”

Jeffrey C. Stewart: “Experiments with Truth at Fred Wilson's 2003 Venice Biennale Exhibition. With a postscript on Black Europe's recent rebellions”

4. Panel: Theorizing Literature I
Chair: Maureen Maisha Eggers

Susan Arndt: “Resituating Europe: African Diasporas in Europe and Narration”

Reinhild Steingröver: „Von Farbe bekennen zu Schokoladenkind Generational Change in Afro-German Autobiographies“

Stefanie Ohnesorg: „Schwarze (Deutsche) in der deutschsprachigen Kinder- und Jugendliteratur: Eine Bestandsaufnahme.“

COFFEE BREAK (10.30-11.30 am)

10:45-11:15 am Key Note Speaker
Sabine Bröck (Germany/ Intro: Sara Lennox): “Rethinking Europe: Slavery and the Constitution of White Western Modernity”

Friday 28 July/
11:30-1:00 pm

1. Panel: Comparatives USA – Europe: Case Studies
Chair: Sara Lennox

Britton L. Carter: “The U.S., Nazi Germany and the Treatment of Blacks: According to W.E.B Du Bois”

Sandra Jackson-Opoku: “Dark Travelers: Fictional Accounts of African-Americans in Europe”

Bill Strickland: “Negotiating Freedom. DuBois' l936 Trip to Germany and His Quest For A Transnational Solution to America's Racial Problem”

2. Panel: Theorizing Black Europe
Chair: Fatima El-Tayeb

Alexander G. Weheliye: “Diaspora’s People Problem”

Astrid Kusser: [unknown Title] (Theorizing Europe)

Young-sun Hong: “Transnationalism and Black European Studies”

3. Panel: Theorizing Literature II
Chair: Reinhild Steingröver

Claudia Breger: “Voice Matters: Race, Violence and Community in Olumide Popoola’s ‘This is not about sadness (a fragment)’”

Kanika Batra: “Kipps, Belsey, and Erskine: Black Diaspora Studies in the British and US Contexts”

4. Panel: Empirical Study of Black European Identities
Chair: Timo Wandert/Randolph Ochsmann

Marie-Francoise Lacassagne

Aneta Chybicka

Peary Brug

LUNCH (1:00-2:00 pm)

Friday 28 July/
2:00-3:30 pm

1. Visual Encounters – Black Representations in Early Modern Europe II
Chair: Dienke Hondius

Frank Martin: “Alessandro de’Medici, La Maniera Tedesca & The Fine Arts: An Afro-European Patron in the Late Renaissance (A Post-Colonial Assessment)”

Paul H. D. Kaplan: “Frederick II, Afro-Europeans, and the Depiction of Black Africans in Pre- and Early Modern European Art”

2. Panel: The Enlightenment and its Other II: Race, Nation Gender in France
Chair: Wendy Sutherland

William Alexander: “A Black Atlantic Consciousness in Eighteenth-Century France?”

Lorelle Denise Semley: “‘The Revolution of Evolution’: Rethinking the African Diaspora through the Strange Career of Marc Kojo Tovalou Houénou”

Guillaume Aubert: “’We Will Soon See the French Nation Disfigured’: Race, Nation, and the Experiences of Maurice de Saxe’s Black Dragoons, 1746-1776”

3. Panel: The Black Atlantic: From the 18th throughout the Centuries
Chair: Ray Fleming

Ray A. Kea: “Africa, The African Diaspora, And Black European Studies”

Jennifer Boittin: “Policing the Diaspora: Africans, Antilleans and Race in the French Third Republic”

Jens Güttel: “Race, Slavery, and ‘Amerika’: Colonialism, the American ‘Rasseproblem’, and Nineteenth-Century German Imperialist Ideology”

4. Panel: New Media, Race and Images: Visualizing Colonialism
Chair: Young Sun Hong

Jeannette Eileen Jones: “Of Great White Hunters and ‘Black Boys’: Safari and the Scientific Construction of Race”

Volker M. Langbehn: “Rewriting Images of Africa – Race and Postcards during German Colonialism”

Susann Lewerenz: “The Deutsche Afrika-Schau – Racism, Colonial Revisionism and Postcolonial Struggles in National Socialist Germany (1935–1940)”

COFFEE BREAK (3:30-3:45 pm)

Friday 28 July/
3:45-5:15 pm

1. Panel: Representation of Blackness in (Post)Socialist Europe: Film and Media
Chair: Cathy Nepomnyshchy

Peter I. Barta: “The Space for Blackness in Russian Cinema”

Lyubov Ivanova/ Aliou Tounkara: “Image of Africa and Africans in mass-media in Russia.”

Irina Novikova: “Black Music, White Freedom: Times and Spaces of Jazz Countercultures in the USSR”

2. Panel: Representing Blackness after WW II
Chair: Sara Lennox

Vera Ingrid Grant: “Mapping Intimate Hierarchies: Children of ‘Ordinary Germans’ and the African Diaspora”

Frank Mehring: “’La Grenouille e(s)t Verte’: European Colour Blindness and the Function
of Blacks in the Films of the Marshall Plan, 1948-1954”

Quinn Slobodian: “Between Black Bodies and Bodies of Law: African Students and Languages of Protest in the West German Student Movement”

3. Panel: Visual Arts II: Blackness in Paint and Religion
Chair: Peggy Piesche

Ernst van den Boogaart: “Mostaert’s Portrait of a christian blackamoor, 1520-1530: results of recent research and suggestions for further study”

Monique Scheer: “Why is She Black?: An Analysis of German Discourse on the "Mystery" of Black Madonnas”

Helen Mears: “Articulating the Invisible? Researching Black histories within the collections of a national museum of art and design”

4. Panel: Gender Politics
Chair: Urmila Goel

Maureen Maisha Eggers: “Gendering Black European Studies?”

Ayo Abietou Coly: “Housing and Homing the Black Female Body in France”

Shekar Bheenuck: “Self and identity in postcolonial Britain: experiences of overseas nurses”

Saturday 29 July/
(Venue: Friedrich-Meinecke Institute/ Free University Berlin: Koserstraße 20, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem/ Tel.: (030) 838 53328/ http://www.friedrich-meinecke-institut.de)

9:00-10:30 am

1. Panel: Variations of Self Representations
Chair: Timo Wandert

Urmila Goel: “Black or White or something else? - Subjective Attempts at Positioning –“

Nguvitjita Kahiha/ Renate R. Mai-Dalton: “My Personal Diaspora. The Quest for Identity: A personal account of a Black European, seeking to fit in”

Grada Kilomba: “The Mask of Speechlessness - Remembering Slavery, Understanding
Trauma”

2. Panel: Postcolonial Literature
Chair: Claudia Breger

Sandra Pires: “The Angolan And Guinean Diaspora in Portugal: The case studies of the poets Maria Alexandre Dáskalos and Tony Tcheka”

Caterina Romeo: “The Construction of Whiteness in Italy: Representing Race in Migrant and Post-Migrant Women’s Literature”

Sofía Muñoz Valdivieso: “Re-Inscribing Black History in Contemporary British Fiction”

3. Panel: Blackness in France: Theory and Practice
Chair: Sara Lennox

Meryl Altman: “Beauvoir and Blackness”

Janet Hart: “Lived Cosmopolitanism, Families in Movement”

Justin Izzo: “Unmaking Blackness: Sartre, Negritude, and the Production of Race in France”

4. Panel: Enlightenment and the Presence
Chair: Randolph Ochsmann

Charles Simon-Aaron: "White Secrets of French Empire: Post-Colonial Ghosts of Enlightenment's Past."

Mark Stein: “From Equiano to Evaristo”

Mohammad Salama: “Cromer Vs Crusoe: A Critique of British Colonial Reason (1719-1907)”

COFFEE BREAK 10.30-11.30 am

10:45-11:15 am Key Note Speaker: Stephan Small (USA/ Intro: Peggy Piesche): “The Empire Strikes Back! Class, Gender and the Black Presence in Europe.”

Saturday 29 July/
11:30-1:00 pm

1. Panel: Colonial Soldiers
Chair: Paul H. D. Kaplan

Gregory Weeks: “National Socialist Racist Propaganda and the Treatment of Captured French African Soldiers, 1940”

Clara Palmiste: “French West Indian soldiers in WWII and their encounters with Africa, America and Europe: the redefinition”

Julius Bongkorog: “Selective Memories of European Past: The Case of the Commemoration of the end of WWII by War Veterans”

Ineke van Kessel: “The ambiguous identity of the Black Dutchmen: Africans, Indonesians or Dutch”

2. Panel: Place and Displacement
Chair: Sara Lennox

Elizabeth Brown-Guillory: “Place and Displacement in Black British Playwright Trish Cooke’s Running Dream”

Anne Fuchs: „Beyond Postcolonial Culture? Brit-lit and the inner/outer London city novel”
Paul Goodwin: “Re-Visioning Black Urbanism in Europe: Présence Africaine”

Damani J. Partridge: “Occupying Hip-Hop Bodies and Reconfiguring European Belonging—Berlin and other Scenes”

3. Panll: Nation, Identity and Race
Chair: William Alexander

Karima Laachir: "French Muslims and the 'racialization' of identities"

Cilas Kemedjio: “The High Price of Citizenship: Blacks In France, between Racialized Identities and the Republican Rhetoric”

Régine Mfoumou: What colour is black : the quest of identity of young “black” people in today’s French society

4. Panel: Body Politics
Chair: Randolph Ochsmann

Deborah A. Brown: “Counting the ‘Other’ - 1, 2, 3: The National Socialist Censuses of 1933 and 1939 and the Racialization of the German Body-Social”

Christiane Hutson: “’Race’ mapping illness - postcolonial conjunctions in Germany”

LUNCH (1:00-2:00 pm)

Saturday 29 July/
2:00-4:00 pm

1. Panel: Representation of Blackness in (Post)Socialist Europe: Public Discourses
Chair: Damani J. Partridge

Eric Allina-Pisano: “Diasporic but not colonial: African Communities in Post-socialist Europe”

Maxim Matusevich: “Africa’s Challenge to the Soviet Status Quo”

Veronica Usacheva: “Blackness and Africanness in Modern Russia: Mass Media and Mass Culture Aspects”

Gregory R. Witkowski: “Portrayals of Africa: East German Identity and Charity for Africa“

2. Panel: Comparatives USA – Europe: Theorizing the Diaspora
Chair: Susan Arndt

Vanessa Agard-Jones: “Speaking Plainly About Power: Privilege and the Development of Black European Studies”

Andrés Nader: “Thinking the Colorlines Across the Atlantic”

Victoria B. Robinson: „BLACKprint: Die Bezugnahme auf afro-amerikanische Vorbilder
in afro-deutschen Kulturproduktionen”

Allison Blakely: “Light-Hearted Racism: Humorous Black Stereotypes in Modern Europe”

3. Panel: Text – Identity – Education: Traditions of Representations
Chair: Sara Lennox

Araba Johnston-Arthur: “Historical perspectives on the presence of the African diaspora in Austria”

Michaela Mudure: “Are Gypsies Black? Two Literary Responses from Romania”

Helena Oikarinen-Jabai: “Introduction – Sona’s and Mona’s multilayered mythologies.”

Esma Durugönül: “Turks of African Descent in the Region of Antalya”

4. Panel: When Governments Fail: The Black Struggle for Human Rights
Chair: Marion Kraft

Lily Golden: “The bells rang”

Andrée-Nicola McLaughlin: “Black Rights, Poverty and the Bush Administration”

Leticia Thomas Brereton:”Afrodescendants in the Americas: The Struggle Against Invisibility”

Fakhra Salimi: “Women’s Rights and the Rise of the Extreme Right in Scandinavia”

Hellen Felter: “Black Rights, Social Exclusion and the Dutch Government”

Monica Morgan: “White shame, Black blame in the Genocide of the Yorta Yorta People”

5. Panel: African Diaspora Communities – Places, Positioning and Media Representation
Chair: Elizabeth Brown-Guillory

Benoit Hazard: “The burkinabe’s ghetto of Foggia : An african scape in the bracciantile history of the Southern Italy (Region of Puglia).”

Elisa Joy White: “What Dublin Tells Us about Paris: Postcoloniality, Global Progression and the Black European Sphere”

Svetlana Boltovskaja: “African Diaspora in Russia: a current sitation”

John William Long: “Partners in International Socialist Solidarity or just Guest workers: Africans in the Former German Democratic Republic (DDR)”

Sunday 30 July
(Venue: Heinrich Böll-Foundation/ Rosenthaler Str. 40-41, 10178 Berlin/ Telefon: 030 - 28 534 400/ Internet: http://www.boell.de)

10:00-10:30 am Key Note Speaker Wangui wa Goro (Kenia/ UK/ Intro: Peggy Piesche): Power, identity, and knowledge development in global contexts:
Translation as a tool for dialogue

10:45-11:15 am Opening Student Project “Mohrenstr.” (HUB)

11:15-11:45 pm Key Note Speaker Michelle M. Wright (USA/ Intro: Fatima El-Tayeb): "Pale By Comparison: Black European Identity and the African American Normative"

11:45-1:00 pm Black European Studies (Perspectives/ Network and Visions)

1:00 pm Lunch Buffet

Kontakt

Peggy Piesche
Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität
Psychologisches Institut
Staudingerweg 9
D - 55099 Mainz
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 6131 39 22244
Fax: +49 (0) 6131 39 25655
Email: piesche@uni-mainz.de

Citation
2nd International BEST Conference: Black European Studies in Transnational Perspective, 24.07.2006 – 29.07.2006 Berlin, in: Connections. A Journal for Historians and Area Specialists, 07.07.2006, <www.connections.clio-online.net/event/id/termine-5734>.