Wednesday, April 11th: Arrival
19:00 Informal get-together of the workshop participants at “Café Nexus” Kohlschütter Straße 9
Thursday, April 12th
09:30 Jacqueline Knörr, Agathe Menetrier
Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale
Welcome Address & Introduction
Section 1: Images and Narratives of Migration
10:00-11:00
Chair: William P. Murphy, Northwestern University, Evanston
Magdalena Brzezińska, University of Warsaw: In the Shadow of the European Fortress: the impact of out-migration on Africans in the Gambia and Guinea-Bissau
Luisa Enria, University of Bath: Temple Run: dreams of migration and the political imagination amongst Freetown youth
Agathe Menetrier, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale: Living in Transit: young homosexual asylum seekers in Dakar hoping for resettlement to the north
Maarten Bedert, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale: How Imagining ‘Abroad’ Influences Belonging ‘at Home’: discourse on migration, suffering and civilization in contemporary Liberia
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Discussion
Section 2: Transnational Families
12:00-13:00
Chair: Anaïs Ménard, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale
Ernestina K. Dankyi, University of Ghana: Those Who Stay: voices of parents, spouses, and caregivers of migrants’ children
Friederike Mieth, Independent scholar and consultant, Berlin: The Long-Term Impact of (Out-)Migration: a family history
Benjamin Lawrance, University of Arizona, Tucson: The Dearly Departed: how “particular social group” refugees account for the family they left behind
Christoph Kohl, Georg Eckert Institute for International Text-Book Research, Braunschweig
Imaginations and Experiences of Searching a Life Abroad: out-migration through Bissau-Guinean eyes
13:00 Lunch break
14:00 Discussion
Section 3: Transnational Identities and Interactions
14:30-15:15
Chair: Sylvanus Spencer, Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone
Susan Shepler, American University, Washington DC,
Sierra Leonean Circuits: space, reciprocity, and identity
Justice Richard Kwabena Owusu Kyei, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Kumasi: Transnational Political Practices Contributing to Democratic Governance in Ghana
Dorothy Takyiakwaa, University of Cape Coast: ‘Home is Home’: internal migrants’ associations and development at origin communities
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Discussion
16:15 Organisational issues
Section meetings (further information to follow at conference)
16:30
19:00 Dinner at the restaurant “Alchimistenklause”
Reilstraße 47, 06114 Halle/ Saale
20:00-21:00 Wrap-up day 1
Friday, April 13th
Section 4: Engendering and Categorizing (Im)Mobility
10:00-11:00
Chair: David O’Kane, University of Durham
Marion Fresia, University of Neuchâtel: Those Who Stay in ‘Camps’: how the entanglement between mobility and refugee aid affects dynamics of immobility and autochthony in West Africa
Paolo Gaibazzi, Leibnitz-Zentrum Moderner Orient, Berlin: Immobility and Sedentariness in Mobile West Africa
Andrea Behrends, Free University Berlin: Modalities of ‘Staying’
Andréa de Souza Lobo, University of Brasília: Lives at Wait? Family relations between emigrants and those who stay, Cape Verde
11:00 Discussion
11:30 Coffee break
Section 5: Out-Migration Through the Lens of the City
12:00-13:00
Chair: Agathe Menetrier, Max-Planck-Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale
Tony Yeboah, University of Cape Coast: Transporting an Alien Culture: out-migration, remittances and the architectural landscape of Kumase in the 20th century
Wilson Trajano Filho, University of Brasília: Migration as a Trigger of Cosmopolitanism: everyday life in a small Cape Verdean city
Papa Sow, Institut Fondamental d’Afrique Noire (IFAN), Dakar: ‘Magic’ Creams -Botchô-Bobaraba-Bazooka-, Body Transformations and Economics of Aesthetics in Abidjan (Côte d’Ivoire)
Jonas Klee, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale: Talking About Good Migrants and Bad Migrants: perceptions of out-migration in Ziguinchor
13:00 Lunch break
14:00 Discussion
14:30-16:00 Wrap-up and concluding discussion
William P. Murphy, Northwestern University, Evanston
David O’Kane, University of Durham
Sylvanus Spencer, Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone
16:00 Coffee break
Section meetings (further information to follow at conference)
16:30
19:00 Dinner at the restaurant “Mextreme”
Reilstraße 131, 06114 Halle/ Saale
20:00 – 21:00 Further procedures and publications