WEDNESDAY, 14 April 2021
14:00–14:30 (Central European Time)
Online meet-and-greet
14:30–15:00
Opening remarks
Katharina Kreuder-Sonnen, Lukas Becht, Florian Peters, Vítězslav Sommer
15:00–16:30
Panel 1: Global Circulations – Local Management
Chair: Dietlind Hüchtker (Vienna)
Mara Marginean (Cluj-Napoca): “Global Knowledge, Local Practice: The Center for the Improvement of Industrial Managers (CEPECA) and Romania’s Cooperation with the United Nations in the 1970s”
Lourens van Haaften (Leuven): “Management and Nation Building:
The Sociotechnical Imaginaries behind the Making of the Indian Institute of Management in Ahmedabad, India”
16:30–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:30
KEYNOTE
Eglė Rindzevičiūtė (London): “Thinking Management Across the Iron Curtain:
Theory, Practice and Reflexivity in Soviet Management”
THURSDAY, 15 April 2021
09:00–10:30
Panel 2: Managing Development
Chair: Eva-Maria Muschik (Vienna)
Malak Labib (Cairo): “Manufacturing Modernity on the Shop-Floor: Development
Planning and Managerial Expertise in Egypt (1945–1968)”
Kena Wani (Durham): “Pedagogies of Development, Conceptions of Efficiency: The Industrial and Rural Analogues of Modern Managerialism in Western India,
c. 1950–1979”
10:30–11:00 Coffee break
11:00–12:30
Panel 3: Between Management and Planning I
Chair: Anna Echterhölter (Vienna)
Yi Lu (Cambridge/Mass.): “Paper Glut: A History of Bureaucratism in Post-Revolutionary China”
Zoé Evrad (Paris): “Mediating Neoliberalism within Informal Planning Governance Mechanisms. The Institutional Conversion of the Planning Bureau”
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30
Panel 3: Between Management and Planning II
Chair: Anna Echterhölter (Vienna)
Roman Abramov (Moscow): “The Management of Research & Development in the Late Soviet Period: PERT System Integration and Everyday Work Practices by Soviet Engineers”
Martin Gorsky (London): “‘Planning’, ‘Systems Analysis’ and the Development of Health Services at the World Health Organization, c.1960–1990”
15:30–16:30
Time to chat: Social online coffee break.
FRIDAY, 16 April 2021
09:00–11:00
Panel 4: Challenges in Company Management
Chair: Florian Peters (Jena)
Iiulia Papuschina (Perm): “Entrepreneurial Bricolage in Soviet Fashion Production”
Maciej Tymiński (Warsaw): “Managers in the Command Economy: Case Studies from Poland, 1956–1970”
Dhiraj Kumar Nite (New Delhi): “Managing the Mines: An Enquiry into the Safety Rationale of the Management on the Indian Coalmines 1940–1960s”
11:00–13:00 Lunch
13:00–15:00
Panel 5: Management Knowledge in Transformation
Chair: Janoś Kovács (Vienna)
Paul Dragoș Aligică/Simona Preda (Bucarest): “Managerial Authority in Communist Industrialization. Work and Authority in the Economic System of Communist Romania”
Alina-Sandra Cucu (London): “Just-in-Time, Just-in-Place: Making Cars and Managerial Authority in Romania”
Natasha Simeunović Bajić (Niš): “The Manager as a Transitional Hero in Serbia:
Visual Narratives of Managers in Yugoslav and Post-Yugoslav Context”
15:00–15:30 Coffee break
15:30–17:00
Concluding commentary and final discussion
Verena Halsmayer (Lucerne)
17:00 End of Workshop
The workshop is based on papers circulated in advance.
The panel discussions will be structured as follows:
- Short presentation of the speakers
- 5-minute paper presentations
- Group discussion in breakout rooms
- Plenary discussion
To participate in the keynote lecture by Eglė Rindzevičiūtė, please sign up here:
https://univienna.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJApcu-gqTgiG9CFvJDw0qby_bZDMtIfe0as
To receive the pre-circulated papers and the link to participate in the panels, please register with Katharina Kreuder-Sonnen (katharina.kreuder-sonnen@univie.ac.at).