Day 1
Welcome and Introduction
Maxine Berg (University of Warwick)
Nigel Thrift (Vice Chancellor, University of Warwick)
1. Interpretations: Ideas and the Making of Global History
Chair: Patrick O’Brien (LSE)
Linda Colley (Princeton University) ‘Narratives in Global History’
David
Washbrook ( Trinity College, Cambridge) ‘Problems in Global history’
Jan de Vries ( University of California, Berkeley),
‘Revolutions in Global History’
Discussant: Christopher Bayly (Cambridge University)
2. Approaches: Methods and Methodologies in Global History
Chair: David Arnold (University of Warwick)
Sanjay Subrahmanyam (UCLA)
‘Connectedness and Global History’
Prasannan Parthasarathi ( Boston College),
‘Comparisons in Global History’
R.Bin Wong (UCLA)
‘Regions and Global History’
Discussant: Jean-Fréderic Schaub (EHESS, Paris)
3. The Arts and Global History
Chair: Luca Molá (University of Warwick)
Tim Brook (Chinese Studies, Oxford University)
‘Collecting and Consuming in China and Europe'
Craig Clunas (History of Art, Oxford University)
‘Global Arts: Comparing and Connecting’
J D Hill (The British Museum)
'World Museums and Global Arts'
Discussants: Glenn Adamson (V&A)
Giorgio Riello (University of Warwick)
Roundtable
Day 2
4. Dynamics and Concepts: Shaping Global History
Chair:
William Gervase
Clarence Smith (SOAS)
Ken Pomeranz (University of California Irvine),
‘Divergence in Global History’
Jan Luiten Van Zanden (Utrecht University),
‘Convergence in Global History’
Jack Goldstone (George Mason University),
‘Efflorescence in Global History’
Discussant: Kaoru Sugihara (Kyoto University)
5. Knowledge and Global History
Chair: Maxine Berg (University of Warwick)
Dr Simon Schaffer (Cambridge University)
‘Enlightened Knowledge and Global Pathways’
Dagmar Schäfer (Max Planck Institute, Berlin)
‘Innovative Technologies and China : Ming/Qing Dynasties
Kapil Raj, (EHESS, Paris)
‘Knowledge interchange and Colonial Cities’
Discussant:
Dr. Lissa Roberts (University of Twente)
6. Round Table
Chair: Anner Gerritson (University of Warwick)
Participants for Round Table Day 1 and Day 2
Sevket Pamuk (LSE and Bogaziçi University, Turkey);
John Darwin (Oxford University);
Diogo Ramada Curto (University of Lisbon and UCL);
Billy K L So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong);
Peer Vries (University of Vienna);
Megan Vaughan (Cambridge University)